In general, third country nationals first required an MVV visa (entry visa long stay) if they wished to apply for a residence permit to stay in the Netherlands for more than three months. As from 1 October 2015, the MVV visa requirement no longer applies to third country nationals who come to stay and work in the Netherlands as a highly skilled migrant for a recognized sponsor, provided they have a valid residence permit in another Schengen country. Now, the employee no longer has to apply and then wait to collect the MVV visa from the Netherlands Embassy in his country of residence before entering the Netherlands, and can thus start work in the Netherlands sooner.