The court granted the motion for a TRO, barring Ms. Cook from accessing,
[…] The Court’s analysis did not distinguish between the DTSA and California Uniform Trade Secrets Act (CUTSA). The Court noted the similarities between the two laws (for instance, their nearly identical definitions of a trade secret) and then analyzed HSI’s claims under both statutes collectively.

Second, the Court resolved a battle between the trade secrets claim and California’s law against non-compete agreements in favor of Ms. Cook. California Business & Professional Code Section 16600 states that “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” HSI argued that an injunction against Ms. Cook contacting her customers was needed here to protect its trade secrets. While some prior cases had blessed this “exception” to the California law against non-competes under the CUTSA, HSI’s argument here failed because Ms.