• As of April 1, 2015 the Corporate Work Permit Scheme is being phased out and replaced by the Fast Track Work Permit Program.
  • The Fast-Track program allows foreign employees of large, low-risk employers to start working as soon as the work permit application is filed. To qualify for the program, employers must have at least 20 full-time employees, have a clean labor record, and meet salary standards. They also must meet with the Danish Agency for Labor Market and Recruitment. An employer’s certification for the program is valid for four years.
  • Before applying for a permit through the Fast Track Program, applicants must complete an identification check and submit biometrics to the Danish Agency for Labor Market and Recruitment in Copenhagen within 14 days of submitting their application to obtain a temporary work permit. Applicants will then apply for a work and residence permit through the Fast Track Program on the basis of their temporary work permit.
  • To apply for the Fast Track Program, applicants must meet one of the following criteria:
    • They will be employed as a researcher;
    • They will be employed as part of a higher education program, but not as a trainee;
    • They will earn at least DKK 375,000 per year (US$54,436); or
    • They will be employed for a period lasting no more than three months (if the employment period is longer, the applicant must qualify based on one of the other three criteria).
  • Qualifying applicants will receive a work and residence permit for short stays, definite periods of employment, or indefinite periods of employment. Short stay permits will be valid for up to three months within a one year period. Definite employment permits will be equal to the length of the contract while indefinite employment permits will be for a four-year period. Applicants can apply for an extension prior to expiration and may continue to work in Denmark while there extension application is being processed.