Chinese consular posts in the U.S. have begun issuing multiple-entry visas valid up to 10 years for U.S. citizens traveling to China for business (M visa) or tourism (L visa) purposes. Previously these visas were only issued with a one-year validity. U.S. citizen students are also now eligible to receive student permits valid for up to 5 years, depending on the length of the qualifying Chinese educational program.

This new policy is the result of a reciprocal agreement between the U.S. and China announced earlier in November at the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Summit in Beijing, which was detailed in our Immigration Update on November 12, 2014. The agreement reflects an approach by both countries to promote personal, professional, and educational exchanges between the U.S. and China.