As we continue to discuss various immigration considerations when seconding employees to key Africa jurisdictions, this week we take a closer look at the Republic of Angola (Angola).

Angola's immigration framework

The regulation of the employment of foreign nationals in Angola is governed by Law No. 2/07 of 31 May - Legal Regime of Foreigners in the Republic of Angola. This legislation came into force in November 2007.

Which permit is required?

A foreigner desirous to work in Angola requires an entry visa. The entry visa allows the holder to present themselves at an official border post and seek entrance into Angola.

Angola has five different categories of entry visas, namely:

  • diplomatic visas;
  • official visas;
  • courtesy visas;
  • consular visas; and
  • territorial visas.

The consular visa can take one of many forms, namely:

  • transit visas;
  • tourism visas;
  • short-term visas;
  • ordinary visas;
  • study visas;
  • medical treatment visas;
  • privileged visas;
  • work visas;
  • temporary permanence visas; and
  • residence visas.

A foreign national who intends working in Angola requires a work visa. Should a foreign national wish to permanently relocate to Angola, he will then require a residence visa.
 
Work visas can be divided into the following categories:

Work Visa Description
Type A Granted for the exercise of a professional activity on behalf of a institution or public services company.
Type B Granted for the exercise of an independent professional activity that provides services, sports or culture.
Type C Granted for the exercise of a professional activity in the oil, mining or construction industry.
Type D Granted for the exercise of a professional activity in the commerce, industry, fisheries, shipping or aeronautics industry.
Type E Granted for the exercise of an activity under Cooperation Agreements.
Type F Granted for the exercise of a professional activity in any other sector not foreseen in visa type A to visa type E.

Requirements

The requirements for work and residence visas are as follows:

  Work Visa Residence Visa
Duration of visa The work visa allows its holder multiple entries into Angola. Furthermore, it allows the holder to remain in Angola until the work contract expires.
The work visa must be used within 60 days of the date of its concession.  It allows the holder to work in Angola for a period of 12 months, which can be prolonged for equal periods, up until the termination of the work contract.
Once a foreign worker has worked in Angola for a minimum of 5 years, he will be entitled to apply for a residence visa.
The residence visa must be used within 60 days from the date of issue. It allows its bearer to remain in Angola for a period of 120 days, extendable for equal periods of time, until final decision for the residence permit authorisation has been made.
The residence visa entitles its holder to carry on a paid job.
Application An individual applying for a work permit must provide a:
  • completed application form;
  • valid passport (which must remain valid for at least 18 months) with at least 3 blank pages;
  • two recent passport sized colour photographs;
  • copy of the employee's itinerary;
  • contract of employment;
  • letter of motivation from the employer;
  • copy of the employer's business permit to practice;
  • copy of the employer's updated income tax certificate;
  • publication in the Government Gazette;
  • letter of approval from the Ministry of Tutelage;
  • curriculum vitae;
  • proof of qualification;
  • medical report (including proof of HIV status);
  • police clearance certificate, valid for six months; and
  • letter declaring that the applicant will respect the Angolan Government laws.
An individual applying for a residence permit must provide a:
  • completed application form;
  • valid passport (which must remain valid for at least 18 months) with at least 3 blank pages;
  • two recent passport sized colour photographs;
  • copy of itinerary;
  • medical report;
  • police clearance certificate, valid for six months;
  • letter declaring that the applicant will respect the Angolan Government laws;
  • proof of sufficient funds;
  • letter stating the intention and period of such a residence permit; and
  • a confirmation letter from the family staying in Angola.
 
 
Prescribed fee ZAR 3000.00 ZAR 3000.00
Issued by Angolan diplomatic and consular missions. Angolan diplomatic and consular missions.

Spouses and Dependants

Spouses and dependents of an employee with a work visa must apply separately for a temporary stay visa. A temporary stay visa entitles its holder to multiple entries and stay up to 365 days, which can be extended successively, provided that there is a valid reason for extending this period. A temporary stay visa does not qualify its holder to establish residence in Angola.

Practical Considerations

In addition to obtaining immigration approval for the employee's assignment, employers should ensure that the requisite employment and secondment agreements are in place.

Where there will be an employment agreement in existence in both the home country and Angola, the employer should be careful to avoid conflict between the two agreements. Thought should be given to the action plan should either one of the employment agreements be terminated, for whatever reason.