On the 20 July 2015, the Home Office announced a requirement for Tier 1 (Investor) and Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa applicants to provide overseas criminal record certificates in support of their visa applications. 

From 1 September 2015, anyone applying for a Tier 1 (Investor) or Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa will have to produce a criminal record certificate from every country they have lived in continuously for 12 months or more during the previous 10 years. 

This new requirement is to be rolled-out in phases, starting with the Tier 1 (Investor) and Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa applicants and their adult dependants. The requirement does not currently apply to extensions or in-county switching applications. 

The initiative is likely to be extended to other visa routes in 2016/17 although, according to James Brokenshire, the Immigration Minister, it will not be introduced for short-term visas as this would be a “disproportionate requirement” for millions of visitors to the UK.